Abstract submission for the AESOP Congress opens in the fall of 2021, with a submission deadline in January 2022!

The 15 main tracks of the congress are as follows:

TRACK 1: PLACES: Places as the social and ecological glue of cities and regions
Track chair: Ing. Yi Xin, China; Ingmar Pastak, Estonia.
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 2: CULTURE: Reinterpreting the spatial value of culture, heritage and tourism
Track chair: Stefania Ragozino, Italy; Anastasia Sinitsyna, Estonia 
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 3: LAW: Planning, law and property rights: a means to ensure diversity
Track chair: Rachelle Alterman; Siim Maasikamäe, Estonia  
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 4: HOUSING: Aspects of affordability and inclusion in terms of housing
Track chair: Peter Ache, Netherlands; Karin Torpan, Estonia
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 5: GOVERNANCE: Integrating institutions, actors and policies
Track chair: Giancarlo Cotella, Italy; Pille Metspalu, Estonia
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 6: METHODS: Digital innovations of inclusive planning
Track chair: Michele Campagna, Italy; Jenni Partanen, Estonia
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 7: MOBILITIES: Mobility as a right, infrastructure and transportation planning
Track chair: Enrica Papa, United Kingdom; Viktorija Prilenska, Estonia
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 8: URBAN DESIGN: Healthy cities and well-being
Track chair: Valeria Lingua, Italy; Katrin Koov, Estonia

TRACK 9: SPATIALITIES: Making and unmaking spatial inequalities
Track chair: Stefano Cozzolino, Germany and Arend Jonkman, Delft as YA; Tiit Tammaru, Estonia
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 10: EDUCATION: Education in the face of uncertainty and complexity
Track chair: Andrea Frank, United Kingdom; David Leonard Knapp, Estonia
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 11: RESOURCES: Risk generation and risk mitigation in the Anthropocene era
Track chair: Kalliopi Sapountzaki, Greece; Anton Shkaruba, Estonia 
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 12: ECOLOGIES: Circular economy and nature-based solutions for sustainable development and climate change mitigation
Track chair: TBC; Age Poom, Estonia

TRACK 13: POLITICS: Opportunities for transformative and creative action
Track chair: Kristina L Nilsson, Sweden; Ants-Hannes Viira, Estonia
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 14: THEORY: Reinterpreting foundations, complexity, past and future narratives 
Track chair: Ben Davy, South Africa; Meike Levin-Keitel, Germany; Franziska Sielker, UK; Kristi Grišakov, Estonia 
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 15: ACTIVISM: Mobilisation in the midst of diverse interests   
Track chair: Olivier Sykes, United Kingdom; Johanna Pirrus, Estonia
Click here to read the track decription

Special sessions will be announced here in due course.

The city centre of Tartu. Photo credit: Jaak Nilson.